The Ohio Flames AAA Girls Hockey Program - Members of the Tier I Elite Hockey League!
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2007 Ignite the Ice Recap - Final Results

The 19U and 16U Divisions were based out of the Mentor Arena with 33 Teams participating.

In the featured 19U Tier 1 Division the Minnesota Thoroughbreds won the Championship against the Chicago Young Americans.  Both finalists entered the Championship game after tough semifinal victories.  The Minnesota Thoroughbreds defeated the Ohio Phantom Flames to advance  and the Chicago Young Americans outlasted the Brampton Jr. Thunder in the other semifinal after 2 overtimes and a shoot out that went down to the last shooter.  The Minnesota Community Olympic Development Team won the 5th Place consolation game against the Gilmour Lancers with a last minute goal.
The other Teams competing in this 19U Tier 1 Division were the Toronto Rattlers, Suffolk PAL, Belle Tire and Walser Minnesota.

The 19U Tier 2 Division Championship also went to overtime with Team Illinois winning 1-0 over the Montgomery Blue Devils in a defensive masterpiece.  These Teams won their semifinal games Sunday morning against two new Teams in our Tournament this year,  Susquehanna Rapids and West Seneca Wings.  The Perinton Edge, Kentwood Falcons, and Ann Arbor United also participated in this 19U Tier 2 Division.

The 16U Tier 1 Division had a thrilling finish with Team Illinois defeating Shattuck St. Mary's in overtime in the championship game.  Shattuck St. Mary's tied the game late in the third period, but Team Illinois came back to win in overtime.  Team Illinois defeated Walser Minnesota to advance and Shattuck St. Mary's held off the Chicago Young Americans in the other semifinal.  In the 16U Tier 1 Consolation game, the Wisconsin Wild beat Victory Honda to secure 5th Place.  The North Buffalo Bison, Montgomery Blue Devils, Ohio Phantom Flames, Team Pittsburgh, Madison Capitols and Amherst Knights rounded out his solid 12 Team Division at the 16U Tier 1 Level.
 
The 16U Tier 2 Championship Game had a wild overtime ending with the Susquehanna Rapids defeating the Maryland Monarchs in the third overtime session.  This third overtime session started as a 3 on 3 situation, with the Rapids getting a penalty to put them shorthanded on the ice in a 2 on 3 situation.  Despite only having 2 skaters on the ice, Susquehanna scored to win the Championship.  The Cleveland Sabers and West Seneca Wings were also in this 16U Tier 2 Division

The 14U and 12U Divisions were based out of the Cleveland Heights Arena with 29 Teams participating at these levels

In the 14U Tier 1 Division, Victory Honda defeated the Oakville Ontario Hornets in a thrilling triple overtime shootout after 1-1 defensive stalemate.  Victory Honda had to win a very close semifinal final over the Madison Capitols and Oakville won a tight semifinal over the London Ontario Devilettes to advance to this final.  In the 14U Tier 1 Consolation Game, Team Pittsburgh held off the Montgomery Blue Devils to secure a 5th Place finish.  The other Teams in this 14U Tier 1 Division were the Ohio Phantom Flames, Pennsylvania Lady Quakers, Amherst Knights, North Buffalo Bison, Atlanta Thunder and Chicago Mission.

The overtime theme continued in the 14U Tier 2 Division Championship Game with the Oakville Hornets winning a wild triple overtime, double shootout marathon over the London Devilettes.  Oakville advanced to the final with a win over the Princeton Tiger Lilies and London won its semifinal game in a great 1-0 game over the Livonia Knights.  Susquehanna Rapids captured 5th place with a victory over the Hamburg Hawks in the consolation game.  The other Teams in the 14U Tier 2 Division were the Ohio Phantom Flames and the Perinton Edge.

In the 12U Tier 1 Championship, Team Pittsburgh prevailed over the Oakville Ontario Hornets.  Team Pittsburgh won its semifinal game over the Madison Capitols.  Oakville defeated the Rochester Edge 2-1 in the other semifinal in another wild triple overtime shootout.  The other Teams in the 12U Tier 1 Division were the Ohio Phantom Flames and the Montgomery Blue Devils.

A special thanks to the Ann Arbor United 12U Tier 2 Team for joining the Ohio Phantom Flames 12U Tier 2 Team in a fun 2 Team Division.  The Ohio Phantom Flames won the 12U Tier Championship.

More detailed results are be seen at Ignite the Ice 2007